PRIVACY POLICY

PERIOP PARTNERS – PRIVACY POLICY

Be Your Own Health Services Proprietary Limited trading as Periop Partners (hereinafter referred to “we”, “us”, “PERIOP PARTNERS” and “Periop Partners”), are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may also be bound by State and Territory privacy laws in Australia and New Zealand (ANZ Privacy Laws). The object of the ANZ Privacy Laws is to protect the confidentiality of “personal information”, and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which personal information is managed. Periop Partners is engaged in the provision of various health-related services including health assessment, perioperative management, surgical assisting, medical billing and follow-up, medical education and consulting.

OUR PRIVACY COMMITMENT

Periop Partners is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients and believe that confidentiality of health information is one of the cornerstones of quality health care. By law, we are required to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which you can read about on the website Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. These laws govern how we collect, use and disclose personal information.

COLLECTING INFORMATION

Unless your contact with us or request for information does not require us to know who you are, when you register with or use the services of Periop Partners, you will be required to provide certain personal information, including identification, contact details, demographics, health information, financial information and government-issued identification such as your Medical registration number or Medicare provider number. This information will be held in the strictest confidence at all times by the company in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988.

In addition, we are required to comply with State and Territory laws, including the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) in Victoria, Health Records (Privacy and Access) Act 1997 (ACT) in the Australian Capital Territory, the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW) in New South Wales. Further information can be found at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

We will not use the information we collect in any way that is not directly relevant to the provision of services.

You can access the personal information we have collected about you by contacting [email protected] We may charge you a reasonable fee to meet this request. If in its sole discretion, Periop Partners decides to charge you to meet your request it will only charge the amount required to produce or deliver the information requested, as the case may be. If the personal information we have collected about you is incorrect, you may make a request in writing to Periop Partners for that information to be corrected.

If you have a complaint in relation to how your personal information is being used, you can tell us in writing by contacting us at [email protected] Periop Partners will respond to your complaint in writing within 14 days.

In compliance with Australian Privacy Laws, your health data is stored in facilities and with companies that house their data on servers located in Australia. For more information, please contact [email protected] All of our online patient data is stored on Amazon Web Servers located in an Amazon server farm in Sydney, in compliance with Privacy Laws.

USING INFORMATION

Periop Partners primarily collects personal information in order to identify you and to provide relevant, tailored and accurate services. We will use the information to manage our relationship with you, to contact you regarding the provision of our services and to comply with our legal obligations.

You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personal information that you submit, including any medical information that is required as part of all medical assessments. This information will be held in the strictest confidence and will not be used for any purpose other than providing you with the service.

We use your personal information to keep you informed about member services, products and publications, unless you request us not to contact you.

By engaging the services of Periop Partners you consent to the storage and disclosure of your personal information in the manner outlined in this Privacy Policy. By engaging Periop Partners you acknowledge and consent that your personal information will be handled in accordance wih Periop Partners’s Privacy Policy which, is available on its website.

DIRECT MARKETING

Generally direct marketing (such as telemarketing and advertising via email, SMS or post) is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) and must be in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles. In order to comply with the APPs, in using the Periop Partners Service, you will need to consent to receiving communications (such as letters or text messages) promoting services of the practice. Practitioners who have given their consent also have the opportunity to opt out of receiving future communications (tick box and unsubscribe features available).

DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Periop Partners will not provide your personal information to third parties without your consent, except for the following situations:

–          If it is necessary to provide you with the service or information that you requested–          If the information is publicly available

–          If we reasonably believe that it is necessary to prevent a serious and imminent threat to the health and safety of an individual or the general public

–          If we believe that fraud or unlawful activity has taken, is taking or may take place

–          If we are compelled to by law, or if we reasonably believe that doing so will aid law

enforcement in the prevention, detection, investigation or prosecution of a crime

STORING INFORMATION

Periop Partners uses data encryption technology or Secure Socket Layer connections to protect the security of your information.

Whilst Periop Partners takes reasonable precautions to store your information securely, no data transmission can be 100% secure. Unfortunately, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

Unsubscribe

You may unsubscribe from Periop Partners at any time by providing us notice in writing at [email protected]

Limitations of Liability

All statutory or implied terms, conditions or warranties concerning the quality or condition of this website or any information, service, material, advice or recommendation supplied by Periop Partners to you is limited to the fullest extent permitted by law. Our liability for a breach is limited to, at our discretion:

(a) the resupply of the relevant goods, advice, service, recommendation or information; or

(b)  the payment to you of the cost of having the relevant goods, advice, service, recommendation or information supplied again